He was awarded the NJ State State Bar Municipal Court Practitioner of the Year.
[…] Civil Model Jury Charge 5.30I DUTY OF CARE: DRIVER OF MOTOR VEHICLE PROCEEDING THROUGH AN INTERSECTION WITH A FLASHING AMBER TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICE

5.30I Duty Of Care: Driver Of Motor Vehicle Proceeding Through An Intersection With A Flashing Amber Traffic Control Device(Revised 6/07)

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civindx.html

Our motor vehicle laws set forth a standard of conduct to be exercised by the driver of a motor vehicle while approaching and proceeding through an intersection controlled by a flashing amber traffic control device.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-119(b) provides:
Flashing amber: The amber lens when illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes shall indicate the presence of danger and require drivers to proceed only with caution.
The above provision requires that the motorist proceed only with caution when approaching and proceeding through an intersection controlled by a flashing amber traffic control device. This is a factor for you to consider in determining whether the drivers conduct was negligent under the circumstances.

Civil Model Jury Charge 5.30H DUTY OF CARE: DRIVER OF MOTOR VEHICLE PROCEEDING THROUGH AN INTERSECTION CONTROLLED BY A STOP SIGN/FLASHING RED TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICE

5.30H Duty Of Care: Driver Of Motor Vehicle Proceeding Through An Intersection Controlled By A Stop Sign/Flashing Red Traffic Control Device (Revised 6/07)[1]
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civindx.html
Our motor vehicle laws set forth a standard of conduct to be exercised by the driver of a motor vehicle while approaching and proceeding through an intersection controlled by a [stop sign] [flashing red traffic control device].
NOTE TO JUDGE
Use whichever of the following is appropriate based upon the configuration of the intersection:
N.J.S.A. 39:4-144 provides in pertinent part:
No driver of a vehicle . . . shall enter upon or cross an intersecting street marked with a stop sign unless he has first brought his vehicle . . . to a complete stop at a point within 5 feet of the nearest crosswalk or stop line marked upon the pavement at the near side of the intersecting street and shall proceed only after yielding the right of way to all traffic on the intersecting street which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
N.J.S.A. 39: 4-110(a) provides:
Flashing red: The red lens when illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes shall require drivers to come to a complete stop before entering or crossing the intersection. The driver shall proceed only after yielding the right of way to all traffic on the intersecting street, which traffic is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.