He was awarded the NJ State State Bar Municipal Court Practitioner of the Year.
[…] That is, since the motor vehicle violations do not contain a culpability requirement, and the risk of death or injury can be proven through such violations, it follows that the legislature was thereby plainly expressing "a contrary purpose," N.J.S.A.  2C:2-2c(1), to the normal requirement attaching a culpability state to all elements of the offense.
Further, the argument for strict liability with respect to the risk of death or injury element is supported byN.J.S.A.  2C:11-4(2) which includes within manslaughter "caus[ing] the death of another person while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer in violation of" N.J.S.A.  2C:29-2b, and goes on to provide:
Notwithstanding the provision of any other law to the contrary, the actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.A.  2C:29-2 which resulted in the death of another person.