He was awarded the NJ State State Bar Municipal Court Practitioner of the Year.
[…] Plaintiff pointed out that the US Postal Service utilizes a "Certificate of Mailing," PS Form 3817, for the purposes documenting proof of mailing by regular mail. Prior to the stamping of this receipt, the Postal Service employees individually compares the receipt with the item being mailed. These forms are available in advance from the Post Office. (A copy of the first class mailing Certificate of Mailing was included as a footnote to the Court's opinion.) The Hodges Court noted that N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10 specifically enumerates the circumstances on which a notice of cancellation is effective:

"no written notice of cancellation or of intention not to renew sent by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of an automobile insurance shall be effective unless a. (1) it is sent by certified mail, or (2) at the time of the mailing of said notice by regular mail, the insurer has obtained from the Post Office Department a date stamped proof of mailing showing the name and address of the insured and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be true.
Hodges v. Pennsylvania National Insurance Company 260 NJ Super. 217, 222-23 (App. Div. 1992)
[Emphasis added by the Court.]
In order to be effective, notice of cancellation "must be set in strict compliance with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10." Citing Lopez v.