2C:15-1 Robbery |
[…] A person convicted of carjacking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and that term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum term of at least five years during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole. L.1993,c.221. The judge will read the following Instructions and law to the jury at the end of the trial: ROBBERY IN THE SECOND DEGREE (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1) The defendant is charged with the crime of robbery. The indictment reads in pertinent part as follows: (Read indictment) The part of the statute on which this indictment is based reads as follows: A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he (select appropriate): (1) inflicts bodily injury upon another; or (2) threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree. In order for you to find the defendant guilty of robbery, the State is required to prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: 1. that the defendant was in the course of committing a theft, 2. that while in the course of committing that theft the defendant (Choose from the following three): a. inflicted bodily injury upon another. b. threatened another with or purposely put another in fear of immediate bodily injury. c. committed or threatened immediately to commit the crime of .1 As I have said, the State must first prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant was in the course of committing a theft. In this connection, you are advised that an act is considered to be "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt2 to commit the theft, during the commission of the theft itself, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.