Physical force not required for sexual contact
[…] He reasoned that the Supreme Courts decision
in M.T.S., the legislative history of the Penal Code, and analogous laws
compelled a finding that any unauthorized sexual contact constitutes criminal
sexual contact. Referencing the model
charge on criminal sexual contact and its definition of physical force, the
court concluded: "[I]ts clear that
the simple act of touching the breast itself, the unwanted criminal sexual
contact, no further additional force is necessary to meet the element of physical
force in the crime of criminal sexual contact."
N.J.S.A.
2C:14-3 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"An actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act
of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in
section 2C:14-2c[](1) through (4).
Criminal sexual contact is a crime of the fourth degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3b. As to the first element, "sexual
contact" is defined in pertinent part as "an intentional touching by
the victim or actor, either directly or through the clothing, of the victims .
. . intimate parts for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the victim or